CIS Secondary Hockey

 

CSSA will select a 16&U Girls, Open Girls and Open Boys teams, at the CSSA Secondary Hockey Gala Day, to attend the CIS Hockey Championships in 2019.

 

16&U GIRLS

CSSA will select a 16&U Girls Hockey Team at the CSSA Secondary Hockey Gala Day to attend the CIS 16&U Girls Hockey Championships in 2019

CSSA SECONDARY HOCKEY GALA DAY

Nomination Details

Type: Schools nominate individual players via the CSSA Website

Due: Tuesday 12 February 2019 

Detail: CSSA Website - Nomination Link 

Event Details

Date: Tuesday 19 February 2019

Venue: Macarthur Hockey Centre

Detail: CSSA Website - Event Link

 

CSSA Team: Hockey 16&U Girls

Selected: 19 February 2019

SCHOOL
Sharlie Brown
Kaitlyn Willson
Andy Pienaar
Amity Taylor
Aleesha Nila
Jasmine Peterson
Jenna-Louise Davidson
Bridget Connors
Isabella Glenn
Jana Markopoulos
Bethany Thomas
Abigail Russell
Christie McGrath
Erin McGrath
Tanisha Jones
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Charlton Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Green Point Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Shire Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
St George Christian School
Toongabbie Christian College
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School

 

CIS 16&U GIRLS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Tuesday 26 March 2019

Venue: Pennant Hills Park, Britannia Street, Pennant Hills

Detail: CIS Website - Event Link

PaperworkpdfCSSA Secondary 16&U Girls Hockey Players Letter 2019

 

PATHWAY 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSWCIS 16&U Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools 16&U Girls Hockey Trials to be held Sunday 19 May 2019

  • No CSSA students were selected in the team in 2019

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW All Schools 16&U Girls Hockey Team to compete at the SSA 16&U Girls Hockey Championships to be held Saturday 3 - Saturday 10 August 2019, in Newcastle, NSW

  • No CSSA students were selected in the team in 2019

 

OPEN GIRLS

CSSA will select an Open Girls Hockey Team at the CSSA Secondary Hockey Gala Day to attend the CIS Open Girls Hockey Championships in 2019

CSSA SECONDARY HOCKEY GALA DAY

Nomination Details

Type: Schools nominate individual players via the CSSA Website

Due: Tuesday 12 February 2019 

Detail: CSSA Website - Nomination Link

Event Details

Date: Tuesday 19 February 2019

Venue: Macarthur Hockey Centre

Detail: CSSA Website - Event Link

 

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Girls

Selected: 19 February 2019

SCHOOL
Bella Earley
Georgia van der Graaf
Sarah Addis
Kaitlyn Willson
Derryn Cromhout
Mackenzie Rogers
Tiarhn Dunn
Suzaan Stander
Bridget Connors
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Charlton Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Covenant Christian School
Mt Annan Christian College
Pacific Hills Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School

 

CIS OPEN GIRLS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Monday 20 May 2019

Venue: Pennant Hills Park, Brittania Street, Pennant Hills

Detail: CIS Website - Event Link

Paperwork:  pdfCSSA Secondary Open Girls Hockey Players Letter 2019

 

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSWCIS Open Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Hockey Tri-Series to be held Friday 28 June 2019

  • No CSSA students were selected in the team in 2019

 

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Team 

  • No CSSA students were selected in the team in 2019

 

OPEN BOYS

CSSA will select an Open Boys Hockey Team at the CSSA Secondary Hockey Gala Day to attend the CIS Open Boys Hockey Championships in 2019

CSSA SECONDARY HOCKEY GALA DAY

Nomination Details

Type: Schools nominate individual players via the CSSA Website

Due: Tuesday 12 February 2019

Detail: CSSA Website - Nomination Link

Event Details

Date: Tuesday 19 February 2019

Venue: Macarthur Hockey Centre

Detail: CSSA Website - Event Link

 

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Boys

Selected: 19 February 2019

SCHOOL
Joshua Bruton
Rohan Henderson
Jacob Bird
Seth brown
Campbell Rogers
Kyle Steyn
Michael Arthur
Nathan Ballard
Kian Johnson
Lachlan O'Leary
Archie Rainback
Charlie Rainback
Samuel Morley
Kuan Brown
Oscar Benn
Belmont Christian College
Belmont Christian College
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Covenant Christian School
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School
Illawarra Christian School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Oxford Falls Grammar
Penrith Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
St George Christian School
 

 

CIS OPEN BOYS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Thursday 23 May 2019

Venue: Moorebank Hockey Centre, Junction Road, Moorebank TBC

Detail: CIS Website - Event Link

PaperworkpdfCSSA Secondary Open Boys Hockey Players Letter 2019

 

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS Open Boys Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Hockey Tri-Series to be held Friday 28 June 2019

  • Joshua Bruton of Belmont Christian College
  • Kian Johnson of Inaburra School

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS 16&U Boys Hockey Team to trial for the NSW All Schools 16&U Boys Hockey Team

  • Joshua Bruton of Belmont Christian College
  • Michael Arthur of Illawarra Christian School
  • Kian Johnson of Inaburra School

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW All Schools 16&U Boys Hockey Team

  • Joshua Bruton of Belmont Christian College
  • Michael Arthur of Illawarra Christian School
  • Kian Johnson of Inaburra School (NSW All Schools Blues)

 


ARCHIVES

 

2018

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSWCIS 16&U Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools 16&U Girls Hockey Trials to be held Sunday 27 May 2018, at Central Coast Grammar School

  • Mackenzie Rogers of Charlton Christian College
  • Suzaan Stander of Pacific Hills Christian School

pdfCSSA Secondary 16&U Girls Hockey Team 2018

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSWCIS Open Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 25 June 2018

  • Ella Gibson of Illawarra Christian School

pdfCSSA Secondary Open Girls Hockey Team 2018

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS 16&U Boys Hockey Team to trial for the NSW All Schools 16&U Boys Hockey Team

  • Joshua Michael Bruton of Australian Christian College

pdfCSSA Secondary 16&U Boys Hockey Nominations 2018

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS Open Boys Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 25 June 2018

  • Joshua Michael Bruton of Australian Christian College
  • Thomas David of Illawarra Christian School
  • Jaron Gurr of Medowie Christian School

pdfCSSA Secondary Open Boys Hockey Team 2018

 

 

2017

pdfCSSA Secondary 16&U Girls Hockey Team 2017

pdfCSSA Secondary Open Girls Hockey Team 2017

pdfCSSA Secondary Open Boys Hockey Team 2017

 

2016

16&U GIRLS

CSSA Team: Hockey 16&U Girls

Selected: 24 February 2015

SCHOOL
Mackenzie Rogers
Ella Gibson
Hayley Stewart-Hollingworth
Tiarhn Dunn
Taylor Sookias
Suzaan Stander
Morgan Tsang
Tamsin Tsang
Abigail Russell
Erin McGrath
Josie Campbell
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
Mt Annan Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Pacific Hills Christian School
Sutherland Shire Christian School
Sutherland Shire Christian School
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School
Wyong Christian Community School

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected into the CIS 16&U Girls Hockey team in 2016.

 

OPEN GIRLS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Girls

Selected: February 2016

SCHOOL
Abigail Doolan
Annie Fotheringham
Elizabeth Powell
Madeline Powell
Comfort Ferguson
Mackenzie Rogers
Ella Gibson
Samara Rutten
Zali Dunn
Chelsea Douglas
Taylor Sookias
Suzaan Stander
Tamsin Tsang
Hannah Smith
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Mt Annan Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Pacific Hills Christian School
Shire Christian School
Toongabbie Christian School

PATHWAY

No CSSA girls were selected in the CIS Open Girls Hockey Team in 2016

 

OPEN BOYS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Boys

Selected: February 2016

SCHOOL
Jamin Govan
Caelan Smith
James Gibson
Thomas David
Ryan O'Leary
Hayden Lew
Jarod Gurr
Archie Waddell
Matias Garcia
Ben Cupitt
Hugh Knowles
Nick Sloan
Harrison Benn
Oliver Benn
Simon Shilson-Josling
Jonas Clarke
Coffs Harbour Christian Community School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Inaburra School
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
Medowie Christian School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Pacific Hills Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
St George Christian School
St George Christian School
St George Christian School
Summerland Christian College

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW Open Boys Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 20 June 2016

  • Caelan Smith of Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
  • Nick Sloan of Southern Highlands Christian School
  • Simon Shilson-Josling of St George Christian School

 

2015

16&U GIRLS

CSSA Team: Hockey 16&U Girls

Selected: 24 February 2015

SCHOOL
Jane Purcell
Abigail Doolan
Annie Fotheringham
Comfort Ferguson
Mackenzie Rogers
Ella Gibson
Zali Dunn
Chelsea Douglas
Jessica Newman
Taylor Sookias
Suzaan Stander
Holly Thomson
Lily Mauger
Josie Campbell
Belmont Christian College
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Mt Annan Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Pacific Hills Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Wyong Christian Community School

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS 16 Years and Under Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools 16 Years & Under Girls Hockey Trials to be held Sunday 17 May 2015

  • Abigail Doolan of Carinya Christian School
  • Comfort Ferguson of Cedars Christian College
  • Chelsea Douglas of Northern Beaches Christian School
  • Jessica Newman of Northern Beaches Christian School

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools 16 Years and Under Girls Hockey Team to compete at the SSA 16 Years & Under Girls Hockey Championships to be held Saturday 1 August - Saturday 8 August 2015

  • Abigail Doolan of Carinya Christian School

 Top of Page

OPEN GIRLS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Girls

Selected: 24 February 2015

SCHOOL
Jane Purcell
Annie Fotheringham
Elizabeth Powell
Madeline Powell
Comfort Ferguson
Mackenzie Rogers
Sarah Wynn-Taylor
Ella Gibson
Samara Rutten
Zali Dunn
Emily Waddell
Suzaan Stander
Lucinda Benn
Hannah Smith
Josie Campbell
Belmont Christian College
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Mt Annan Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Oxford Falls Grammar
Pacific Hills Christian School
St George Christian School
Toongabbie Christian School
Wyong Christian Community School

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSWCIS Open Girls Hockey Team to attend the NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 15 June 2015

  • Sarah Wynn-Taylor of Covenant Christian School

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Team.

  • Sarah Wynn-Taylor of Covenant Christian School

 Top of Page

OPEN BOYS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Boys

Selected: 24 February 2015

SCHOOL
Antony Doolan
Isaac Woodley
Cealan Smith
Ryan O'Leary
Hayden Lew
Michael Luther
Jarod Gurr
Archie Waddell
Jamie Wearing
Matias Garcia
Ben Cupitt
Hayden Vievers
Nick Sloan
Harrison Benn
Nathan Chang
Simon Shilson-Josling
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Inaburra School
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
Maitland Christian School
Mamre Anglican School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Oxford Falls Grammar
Pacific Hills Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
St George Christian School
St George Christian School
St George Christian School

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS Open Boys Hockey Team to attend the NSW All Schools Open Boys Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 15 June 2015

  • Antony Doolan of Carinya Christian School
  • Isaac Woodley of Carinya Christian School

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools Open Boys Hockey Team

  • Antony Doolan of Carinya Christian School

 Top of Page

2014

16&U GIRLS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey 16&U Girls

Selected: 25 February 2014

SCHOOL
Abigail Doolan
Elizabeth Powell
Madeline Powell
Comfort Ferguson
Samara Rutton
Zali Dunn 
Chelsea Douglas
Taylor Sookias
Holly Thomson
Anastasia Carroll
Hannah Smith
Jessica Pierce (injured)
Josie Begg
Josie Campbell
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Sutherland Shire Christian School
Toongabbie Christian School
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School
Wyong Christian Community School

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the NSW CIS 16 Years and Under Girls Hockey Team to compete at the NSW All Schools 16 Years & Under Girls Hockey Trials to be held Sunday 11 May 2014

  • Abigail Doolan of Carinya Christian School
  • Comfort Ferguson of Cedars Christian College

 

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools 16 Years and Under Girls Hockey Team to compete at the SSA 16 Years & Under Girls Hockey Championships to be held Saturday 9 August - Saturday 16 August 2014

  • Abigail Doolan of Carinya Christian School

 Top of Page

OPEN GIRLSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Girls

CSSA Team: Hockey Open Girls

Selected: 25 February 2014

SCHOOL
Elizabeth Powell
Madeline Powell
Comfort Ferguson
Sarah Wynn-Taylor
Samara Rutton
Zali Dunn 
Chelsea Douglas
Taylor Sookias
Lucinda Benn
Holly Thomson
Hannah Smith
Jessica Pierce
Michelle Thompson
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Mt Annan Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Northern Beaches Christian School
Northern Beaches Christian School
St George Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Toongabbie Christian School
William Carey Christian School
William Carey Christian School

 

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected to in the NSWCIS Open Girls Hockey Team to attend the NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 16 June 2014

  • Sarah Wynn-Taylor of Covenant Christian School

 

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Merit Team.

  • Sarah Wynn-Taylor of Covenant Christian School

 Top of Page

OPEN BOYS

CSSA TEAM:  Hockey Open Boys

Selected: 25 February 2014

SCHOOL
Antony Doolan
Isaac Woodley
William Turner
James Gibson
Hayden Lew
Michael Luther
Benjamin Cupitt
David  Mitchell
Hayden Veivers
Nicholas Sloan
Wesley  Bollinger
Alexander Benn
Harrison Benn
Ben Carroll
Tim Griffiths
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
Maitland Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
Southern Highlands Christian School
St George Christian School
St George Christian School
Sutherland Shire Christian School
Sutherland Shire Christian School

 

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to attend the NSW All Schools Open Boys Hockey Tri-Series to be held Monday 16 June 2014

  • Antony Doolan of Carinya Christian School
  • Isaac Woodley of Carinya Christian School
  • William Turner of Carinya Christian School
  • Benjamin Cupitt of Southern Highlands Christian School
  • Wesley Bollinger of Southern Highlands Christian School

 

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected  in the NSW All Schools Open Boys Hockey Merit team

  • Antony Doolan of Carinya Christian School

 Top of Page

Belmont Christian College
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Carinya Christian School - Tamworth
Cedars Christian College
Covenant Christian School
Covenant Christian School
Illawarra Christian School - Cordeaux
Mt Annan Christian College
Mt Annan Christian College
Oxford Falls Grammar
Pacific Hills Christian School
St George Christian School
Toongabbie Christian School
Wyong Christian Community School